Is Nature's Bounty Absorbable B-Complex With Folic Acid Plus Vitamin C Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine and
- porcine
- gelatin
- glycerin
bovine and
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewer’s Yeast, Caramel, Gelatin (bovine And/or Porcine), Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil.
Check Nature's Bounty Absorbable B-Complex With Folic Acid Plus Vitamin C against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Absorbable B-Complex With Folic Acid Plus Vitamin C in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Nature's Bounty Pure Vitamin C Tablets 500mg, 100CT
Nature Made Super B-Complex with Vitamin C
Nature's Bounty Calcium, Plus Vitamin D3, 1200 mg, Rapid Release Softgels
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B12 Sublingual Natural Cherry -- 500 mcg - 100 Microlozenges
About this product
Supplement · Piece


