Is Nature's Bounty Cholesterol Free Fish Oil Softgels 1000mg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- sardine
- anchovy
- fish
- contains fish
- gelatin
- vegetable glycerin
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Mixed Natural Tocopherols, Contains Fish (Anchovy, Mackerel, Sardine)
Check Nature's Bounty Cholesterol Free Fish Oil Softgels 1000mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Cholesterol Free Fish Oil Softgels 1000mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WESSON Pure Canola Oil, 0 g Trans Fat, Cholesterol Free, 24 oz., 24 FL OZ
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Nature's Bounty Zinc, Chelated, 50 mg, Caplets
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Nature's Bounty Magnesium Tablets 500mg 100 Count
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Cholesterol Free Fish Oil Softgels 1000mg is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


