Is Nature's Bounty Complete Protein Powder, Decadent Chocolate, 15g Protein, 1lb, 16oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary protein blend (soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), cocoa (processed with alkali), inulin, oat fiber, fructose, natural flavors, soy lecithin, maltodextrin, tricalcium phosphate, xanthan gum.Contains milk and soy ingredients.No artificial color, no artificial flavor, no preservatives, no wheat, no fish.

Check Nature's Bounty Complete Protein Powder, Decadent Chocolate, 15g Protein, 1lb, 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Complete Protein Powder, Decadent Chocolate, 15g Protein, 1lb, 16oz is available at 5 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go