Is Nature's Bounty Complete Protein Powder, Decadent Chocolate, 15g Protein, 1lb, 16oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary protein blend (soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), cocoa (processed with alkali), inulin, oat fiber, fructose, natural flavors, soy lecithin, maltodextrin, tricalcium phosphate, xanthan gum.Contains milk and soy ingredients.No artificial color, no artificial flavor, no preservatives, no wheat, no fish.
Check Nature's Bounty Complete Protein Powder, Decadent Chocolate, 15g Protein, 1lb, 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Complete Protein Powder, Decadent Chocolate, 15g Protein, 1lb, 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 19.2oz
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Complete Protein Powder, Decadent Chocolate, 15g Protein, 1lb, 16oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


