Is Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vegetable glycerin
- as d3 cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vitamin d (as d3 cholecalciferol), other : soybean oil, gelatin, vegetable glycerin, corn oil
Check Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Nature's Bounty Zinc, Chelated, 50 mg, Caplets
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


