Is Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • other fatty acids
  • other gelatin
  • provides 600of total omega-3 fatty acids

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

other fatty acids
other gelatin
provides 600of total omega-3 fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil: Provides 600 mg of Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids (as Natural Triglycerides) Comprising of: EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Fatty Acids. Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains Less than 2% of : Acetylated Monoglycerides, Food Glaze, Mixed Natural Tocopherols, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Alginate.

Check Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go