Is Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • other gelatin
  • provides 600of total omega-3 fatty acids
  • polysorbate 80
  • vegetable glycerin
  • other fatty acids

other gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

provides 600of total omega-3 fatty acids
polysorbate 80
vegetable glycerin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil: Provides 600 mg of Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids (as Natural Triglycerides) Comprising of: EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Fatty Acids. Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains Less than 2% of : Acetylated Monoglycerides, Food Glaze, Mixed Natural Tocopherols, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Alginate.

Check Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go