Is Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- other gelatin
- provides 600of total omega-3 fatty acids
- polysorbate 80
- other fatty acids
other gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fish Oil: Provides 600 mg of Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids (as Natural Triglycerides) Comprising of: EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Fatty Acids. Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains Less than 2% of : Acetylated Monoglycerides, Food Glaze, Mixed Natural Tocopherols, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Alginate.
Check Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Fish Oil Omega-3 Coated Softgels 1000mg 120 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


