Is Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Naturalcaramel Color

Check Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg is available at 10 retailers

CvsFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go