Is Nature’s Bounty Green Tea Standardized Extract Capsules 315mg 100 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vegetablemagnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate, Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Contains ,2% Of: Silica, Vegetablemagnesium Stearate
Check Nature’s Bounty Green Tea Standardized Extract Capsules 315mg 100 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature’s Bounty Green Tea Standardized Extract Capsules 315mg 100 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz
Celestial Seasonings Green Tea Holiday Decaffeinated Candy Cane Lane - 20 Count
MENTOS, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT
Bigelow Green Tea Bags Jasmine 20 Count - 0.91 Oz
Where to buy
Nature’s Bounty Green Tea Standardized Extract Capsules 315mg 100 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


