Is SPEARMINT SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SPEARMINT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors, aspartame, rice starch, coconut oil
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors, aspartame, rice starch, coconut oil

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright spearmint flavor offers immediate coolness; texture is pliable and pleasantly soft, resisting stickiness. Common uses include breath-freshening after meals, during commutes, and while working or studying. Reviews often praise sustained flavor and portable packaging, though some users report flavor fading sooner than expected or a mild artificial aftertaste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Chewing Gum Base, Sorbitol, Mannitol, Glycerol, Maltitol Syrup, Maltodextrin, Contain Less Than 2 Percent Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Rice Starch, Coconut Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Acesulfame K, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Green Tea Extract, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Xanthan Gum, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Color (Turmeric Oleoresin), Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check SPEARMINT SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SPEARMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPEARMINT SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SPEARMINT is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go