Is Nature's Bounty Hair Skin and Nails, 230 Gummies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- biotin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Biotin, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dicalcium Phosphate, Grape Juice Color Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Black Carrot Juice Color Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Fractionated Coconut Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Silica.
Check Nature's Bounty Hair Skin and Nails, 230 Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Hair Skin and Nails, 230 Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vitafusion Fiber Gummies Peach Strawberry and Blackberry, 90CT
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Strawberry Real Fruit and Whole Grains
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Apple Real Fruit and Whole Grains
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


