Is Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin And Nails Gummies With Biotin Vegan?

Description
Fruity, berry-like gummies with a soft, chewy texture commonly eaten as a daily supplement. Users report pleasant flavor but occasional stickiness or overly sweet taste. Often taken with morning routines or on-the-go for convenience; reviewers frequently note flavor consistency, easy chewability, and portable packaging for travel or daily use regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- as d-biotin
- biotin
- as dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Fruity, berry-like gummies with a soft, chewy texture commonly eaten as a daily supplement. Users report pleasant flavor but occasional stickiness or overly sweet taste. Often taken with morning routines or on-the-go for convenience; reviewers frequently note flavor consistency, easy chewability, and portable packaging for travel or daily use regularly.
Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (as dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Biotin (as d-Biotin), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dicalcium Phosphate, Grape Juice Color Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Black Carrot Juice Color Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Fractionated Coconut Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Silica.
Check Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin And Nails Gummies With Biotin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin And Nails Gummies With Biotin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Emergen-C Gummies with Vitamin C, Strawberry, Lemon and Blueberry, 45CT
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin and Nails Strawberry Flavored Gummies
ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN MARINARA SAUCE WITH SPINACH AND ZUCCHINI, ANGEL HAIR MARINARA
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


