Is Spring Valley Hair Skin & Nails Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • riboflavin
  • retinyl acetate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • +9 more

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
retinyl acetate
polyethylene glycol

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Gluconate, Collagen (Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Crospovidone, Stearic Acid, Maltodextrin, Inositol. Contains <2% of: Beta-Carotene, BHT, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Choline Bitartrate, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Cyanocobalamin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Horsetail Powder, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, PABA, Polyethylene Glycol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Rutin Powder, Silica, Thiamine Hydrochloride.

Check Spring Valley Hair Skin & Nails against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go