Is Spring Valley Hair Skin & Nails Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • riboflavin
  • retinyl acetate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • +7 more

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
retinyl acetate
polyethylene glycol

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Gluconate, Collagen (Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Crospovidone, Stearic Acid, Maltodextrin, Inositol. Contains <2% of: Beta-Carotene, BHT, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Choline Bitartrate, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Cyanocobalamin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Horsetail Powder, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, PABA, Polyethylene Glycol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Rutin Powder, Silica, Thiamine Hydrochloride.

Check Spring Valley Hair Skin & Nails against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go