Is Nature's Bounty Iron Tablets 65mg, 100CT Vegan?

Description
Small, coated tablets with a firm, slightly chalky texture and occasional metallic aftertaste; typically swallowed whole with water or taken alongside meals. Reviewers commonly note compact size and ease of swallowing, occasional stomach discomfort or constipation, and mixed comments on taste and packaging convenience. Value and availability vary by retailer.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- equivalent to 325 mgliquid ferrous sulfate which provides 65elemental iron pertablet
equivalent to 325 mgliquid ferrous sulfate which provides 65elemental iron pertablet
Dietitian noteSodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, coated tablets with a firm, slightly chalky texture and occasional metallic aftertaste; typically swallowed whole with water or taken alongside meals. Reviewers commonly note compact size and ease of swallowing, occasional stomach discomfort or constipation, and mixed comments on taste and packaging convenience. Value and availability vary by retailer.
Ingredients
Dried Ferrous Sulfate 205(Equivalent To 325 Mgliquid Ferrous Sulfate Which Provides 65Elemental Iron Pertablet), Vegetable Cellulose, Crospovidone, Contains ,2% Of:fd&c Blue 1 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Silica, Titanium Dioxidecolor, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate
Check Nature's Bounty Iron Tablets 65mg, 100CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Iron Tablets 65mg, 100CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Nature's Bounty Zinc, Chelated, 50 mg, Caplets
Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Iron Tablets 65mg, 100CT is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


