Is Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Dual Spectrum, 5 mg, Bi-Layer Tablets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • vegetable stearic acid
  • vegetablemagnesium stearate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Cellulose,contains ,2% Of: Silica, Triacetin, Vegetable Juice Color, Vegetablemagnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid

Check Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Dual Spectrum, 5 mg, Bi-Layer Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Dual Spectrum, 5 mg, Bi-Layer Tablets is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go