Is Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Quick Dissolve, 3 mg, Quick Dissolve Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural cherry flavor
natural cherry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Mannitol, Crospovidone, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Natural Cherry Flavor. Contains Less than 2% of: Beet Juice Color, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate.
Check Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Quick Dissolve, 3 mg, Quick Dissolve Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Quick Dissolve, 3 mg, Quick Dissolve Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Zicam Rapidmelts Cold Remedy, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Citrus Flavor
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Nature's Bounty Magnesium Tablets 500mg 100 Count
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Melatonin, Quick Dissolve, 3 mg, Quick Dissolve Tablets is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


