Is Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk thistle extract , soybean oil, gelatin, vegetable glycerin , contains less than 2% of : natural caramel color, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide color
Check Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate
Nature's Charm Dairy-Free & Soy-Free Vegan Sweetened Condensed Coconut Milk
MILK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


