Is Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vegetable glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk thistle extract , soybean oil, gelatin, vegetable glycerin , contains less than 2% of : natural caramel color, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide color
Check Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate
Nature's Charm Dairy-Free & Soy-Free Vegan Sweetened Condensed Coconut Milk
MILK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


