Is Nature's Bounty Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 1333 mcg DFE of Folate with 200 mg of DHA Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 15 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • provides 27of : omega 3 fatty acids
  • other fatty acids
  • +11 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A ( As Beta-carotene ) , Vitamin C ( As Ascorbic Acid ) , Vitamin D ( As D3 Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin E ( As D-alpha Tocopherol ) , Thiamin ( Vitamin B1 ) ( As Thiamin Mononitrate ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Niacin ( As Niacinamide ) , Vitamin B6 ( As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Vitamin B12 ( As Cyanocobalamin ) , Biotin ( As D-biotin ) , Pantothenic Acid ( D-Calcium Pantothenate ) , Calcium ( Calcium Carbonate ) , Iron ( Ferrous Fumarate ) , Iodine ( Potassium Iodide ) , Zinc ( Zinc Oxide ) , Copper ( Cupric Sulfate ) , Fish Oil Concentrate : Provides 279mg Of : Omega 3 Fatty Acids , Comprising Of : Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) , Other Fatty Acids . Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Vegetable Glycerin . Contains Less Than 2% Of : Mixed Natural Tocopherols , Natural Caramel Color , Natural Flavor , Silica , Soy Lecithin .

Check Nature's Bounty Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 1333 mcg DFE of Folate with 200 mg of DHA Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 1333 mcg DFE of Folate with 200 mg of DHA Softgels is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go