Is Nature's Bounty Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 1333 mcg DFE of Folate with 200 mg of DHA Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- beef
- fish
- other fatty acids
- provides 27of : omega 3 fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
- +13 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A ( As Beta-carotene ) , Vitamin C ( As Ascorbic Acid ) , Vitamin D ( As D3 Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin E ( As D-alpha Tocopherol ) , Thiamin ( Vitamin B1 ) ( As Thiamin Mononitrate ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Niacin ( As Niacinamide ) , Vitamin B6 ( As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Vitamin B12 ( As Cyanocobalamin ) , Biotin ( As D-biotin ) , Pantothenic Acid ( D-Calcium Pantothenate ) , Calcium ( Calcium Carbonate ) , Iron ( Ferrous Fumarate ) , Iodine ( Potassium Iodide ) , Zinc ( Zinc Oxide ) , Copper ( Cupric Sulfate ) , Fish Oil Concentrate : Provides 279mg Of : Omega 3 Fatty Acids , Comprising Of : Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) , Other Fatty Acids . Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Vegetable Glycerin . Contains Less Than 2% Of : Mixed Natural Tocopherols , Natural Caramel Color , Natural Flavor , Silica , Soy Lecithin .
Check Nature's Bounty Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 1333 mcg DFE of Folate with 200 mg of DHA Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 1333 mcg DFE of Folate with 200 mg of DHA Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 1333 mcg DFE of Folate with 200 mg of DHA Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


