Is Nature's Bounty Sleep Complex 3 mg Melatonin/200 mg L-Theanine Gummies, 60CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- gelatin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Melatonin , L-Theanine , Other Ingredients : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Gelatin , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Citric Acid , Fractionated Coconut Oil ( Contains : Carnauba Wax ) , Natural Flavor , Pectin , Vegetable and Fruit Juice ( Color ) .
Check Nature's Bounty Sleep Complex 3 mg Melatonin/200 mg L-Theanine Gummies, 60CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Sleep Complex 3 mg Melatonin/200 mg L-Theanine Gummies, 60CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored
Zarbee's Naturals Children's Sleep With Melatonin Natural Berry Flavor Gummies
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
OLLY Sleep Melatonin, L-Theanine & Botanicals Gummy
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Sleep Complex 3 mg Melatonin/200 mg L-Theanine Gummies, 60CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


