Is Nature's Bounty Super Strength Vitamin B-12 Sublingual Liquid 5000mcg, 2 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural berry flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural berry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Sorbitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Berry Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Nature's Bounty Super Strength Vitamin B-12 Sublingual Liquid 5000mcg, 2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Super Strength Vitamin B-12 Sublingual Liquid 5000mcg, 2 OZ is available at 10 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go