Is Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy, and syrupy with a pronounced caramel-like sweetness and subtle oat note, this condensed oat milk commonly sweetens coffee or tea, enriches desserts, and substitutes in baking. Reviewers praise smooth mixability and rich texture but frequently note it can be overly sweet for some palates and blends well overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat milk (water, oats 20%), cane sugar, virgin coconut oil, guar gum, calcium carbonate, sea salt

Check Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep