Is Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat milk
  • oats 20

oat milk

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy, and syrupy with a pronounced caramel-like sweetness and subtle oat note, this condensed oat milk commonly sweetens coffee or tea, enriches desserts, and substitutes in baking. Reviewers praise smooth mixability and rich texture but frequently note it can be overly sweet for some palates and blends well overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat milk (water, oats 20%), cane sugar, virgin coconut oil, guar gum, calcium carbonate, sea salt

Check Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep