Is Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, subtly sweet, cereal-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that many reviewers describe as pleasantly rich yet slightly thin compared with dairy. Commonly used for coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking; users note easy mixing, decent froth for lattes, and occasional variation in consistency between cartons across different batches sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, subtly sweet, cereal-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that many reviewers describe as pleasantly rich yet slightly thin compared with dairy. Commonly used for coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking; users note easy mixing, decent froth for lattes, and occasional variation in consistency between cartons across different batches sometimes.
Ingredients
Oatmilk (Filtered water, Oats), Calcium carbonate, Dipotassium phosphate, Stablizer), Guar gum, Sea salt, Gellan gum, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) and Vitamin B12.
Check Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


