Is Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly sweet, cereal-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that many reviewers describe as pleasantly rich yet slightly thin compared with dairy. Commonly used for coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking; users note easy mixing, decent froth for lattes, and occasional variation in consistency between cartons across different batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered water, Oats), Calcium carbonate, Dipotassium phosphate, Stablizer), Guar gum, Sea salt, Gellan gum, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) and Vitamin B12.

Check Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostVons

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCoffeeCooking