Is Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly sweet, cereal-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that many reviewers describe as pleasantly rich yet slightly thin compared with dairy. Commonly used for coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking; users note easy mixing, decent froth for lattes, and occasional variation in consistency between cartons across different batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered water, Oats), Calcium carbonate, Dipotassium phosphate, Stablizer), Guar gum, Sea salt, Gellan gum, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) and Vitamin B12.

Check Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostVons

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCoffeeCooking