Is Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly sweet, cereal-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that many reviewers describe as pleasantly rich yet slightly thin compared with dairy. Commonly used for coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking; users note easy mixing, decent froth for lattes, and occasional variation in consistency between cartons across different batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered water, Oats), Calcium carbonate, Dipotassium phosphate, Stablizer), Guar gum, Sea salt, Gellan gum, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) and Vitamin B12.

Check Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostVons

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCoffeeCooking