Is Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, creamy, and syrupy with a pronounced caramel-like sweetness and subtle oat note, this condensed oat milk commonly sweetens coffee or tea, enriches desserts, and substitutes in baking. Reviewers praise smooth mixability and rich texture but frequently note it can be overly sweet for some palates and blends well overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy, and syrupy with a pronounced caramel-like sweetness and subtle oat note, this condensed oat milk commonly sweetens coffee or tea, enriches desserts, and substitutes in baking. Reviewers praise smooth mixability and rich texture but frequently note it can be overly sweet for some palates and blends well overall.
Ingredients
Oat milk (water, oats 20%), cane sugar, virgin coconut oil, guar gum, calcium carbonate, sea salt
Check Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Charm Sweetened Condensed Oat Milk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


