Is Nature's Cheese Armstrong Mexican Fiesta Mexicaine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • pasteurized milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Jalapeño Seasoning (jalapeños, Acetic Acid, Salt, Water, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Spice Extract), Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto.

Check Nature's Cheese Armstrong Mexican Fiesta Mexicaine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Nature's Cheese Armstrong Mexican Fiesta Mexicaine | Spoonful