Is Nature's Garden Ghostly Ranch a Spicy Blend of Ghost Pepper Almonds, Ranch Cheese Balls, Cashews, and Pretzel Twists Snack Mix, Ghostly Ranch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RANCH FLAVORED CHEESE BALLS (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}, ENZYMES], RANCH SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL {PROCESSING AID}, SPINACH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTI-CAKING}]), MINI PRETZEL TWISTS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST), GHOST PEPPER RANCH FLAVORED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, GHOST PEPPER RANCH SEASONING [SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, GHOST CHILI PEPPER, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS {CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK}, WHEY. DEXTROSE, RED BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS. HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT {COLOR}, CALCIUM STEARATE]), ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT).

Check Nature's Garden Ghostly Ranch a Spicy Blend of Ghost Pepper Almonds, Ranch Cheese Balls, Cashews, and Pretzel Twists Snack Mix, Ghostly Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go