Is Nature's Garden Indulgent Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CONFECTIONERY DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNELL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER [MILK], DEXTROSE, PEANUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT [RAPESEED AND/OR COTTONSEED]), GOLDEN RAISINS (GOLDEN RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL OR PALM OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMOND, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT).
Check Nature's Garden Indulgent Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Garden Indulgent Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


