Is Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains milk, soy, peanuts, tree nuts
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

contains milk, soy, peanuts, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic Mixed Berry Flavored Yoggies (apple Mixed Berry Fruit Cubes (fruit (apple Puree, Apple Juice, Strawberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Lemon Juice, Elderberry Juice), Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Palm Fat (rspo-sg), Natural Blueberry Flavor Wonf), Yogurt Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey Protein Concentrate And Cultured Skim Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Greek Yogurt Powder (nonfat Milk Solids, Culture, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Milk, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Salt), Natural Mixed Berry Flavor, Microencapsulated Probiotic Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Gg), Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Peanut Oil), Dry Roasted Hazelnuts, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Apple Blueberry Fruit Cubes (fruits (apple Puree, Apple Puree, Apple Juice, Blueberry Puree, Lemon Juice, Elderberry Juice), Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Natural Blueberry Type Flavor), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Peanut Oil), Dry Roasted Pumpkin Seeds. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, and Tree Nuts (Cashews and Hazelnuts).

Check Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemLunch