Is Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mixed berry flavor offers balanced sweet and tangy berry notes. Texture combines a smooth, creamy exterior with a firmer, bite-sized center, creating a contrast appreciated in snacking. Commonly eaten straight from the pouch, sprinkled over cereal or bowls, packed in lunchboxes, or served as a casual dessert topping at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Berry Fruit Cubes (Fruit [Apple Puree, Apple Juice, Strawberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Lemon Juice, Elderberry Juice], Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Palm Fat [RSPO-SG], Natural Blueberry Flavor WONF), Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder [Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate and Cultured Skim Milk], Milk, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Salt), Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Cornstarch, Dextrin, Microencapsulated Probiotic Lactobacillus Rhamnosus GG, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cube, Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast