Is Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural mixed berry type flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural blueberry flavor wonf
  • lactic acid

natural mixed berry type flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Mixed Berry Fruit Cubes (fruits [apple Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate]), Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Palm Fat (rspo Sg), Natural Blueberry Flavor Wonf) Yogurt Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder [cultured Whey Protein Concentrate And Cultured Skim Milk], Greek Yogurt Powder [nonfat Milk Solids, Culture, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Salt), Natural Mixed Berry Type Flavor, Microencapsulated Probiotic Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Gg.

Check Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go