Is Nature's Garden Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cultured skim milk
cultured whey protein concentrate
calcium carbonate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored bites offer a pronounced berry sweetness and a smooth, creamy yet slightly chewy texture. Shoppers report consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and wide appeal for snacking, lunchboxes, or topping cereals and desserts. Reviews note popularity with children and occasional comments about sweetness intensity or packaging durability and storage concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ariel Cubes (Fruits [Apple Purée, Strawberry Puree, Apple Juice, Lemon Juice, Elderberry Juice], Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Palm Fat, Lactic Acid, Natural Strawberry Flavor NONF), Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder [Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate and Cultured Skim Milk], Milk, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Salt), Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Cornstarch, Dextrin, Microencapsulated Probiotic Lactobacillus Rhamnosus GG, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Milk, Soy. Made in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, milk, soy, wheat, egg, and sesame.

Check Nature's Garden Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cube, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast