Is Nature's Greens Italian Crunch Salad Kit, 14.3 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy/soybean
  • edamame
  • shelled soybeans
  • talian dressing soybean oil

soy/soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Talian Dressing Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Beta Carotene, Dextrose, Paprika, Dried Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Edamame (Shelled Soybeans), Sunflower Seeds Sunflower Kernels, Cottonseed Oil

Check Nature's Greens Italian Crunch Salad Kit, 14.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Greens Italian Crunch Salad Kit, 14.3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go