Is Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Chicken Style Sweet Chilli Tenders Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chilli Flavoured Coating (53%) [wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Thickener (1404), Sugar, Coconut, Salt, Spices (chilli, Paprika, Pepper, Celery, Ginger, Capsicum), Fructose, Dehydrated Red Capsicum, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Emulsifier (471), Dextrose, Rice Bran, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Brown Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Acidity Regulator (262), Natural Flavours, Tapioca Starch, Natural Colours (turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins), Vegetable Gum (412), Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (rosemary Extract)], Meat Free Mix [water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Gum (461), Cellulose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Pepper, Salt, Natural Flavours, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B2, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12] Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy.

Check Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Chicken Style Sweet Chilli Tenders against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping
Oat Free? Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Chicken Style Sweet Chilli Tenders | Spoonful