Is Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Chicken Style Sweet Chilli Tenders Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- wheat fibre
- gluten
- natural flavours
- vegetable gum
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Chilli Flavoured Coating (53%) [wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Thickener (1404), Sugar, Coconut, Salt, Spices (chilli, Paprika, Pepper, Celery, Ginger, Capsicum), Fructose, Dehydrated Red Capsicum, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Emulsifier (471), Dextrose, Rice Bran, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Brown Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Acidity Regulator (262), Natural Flavours, Tapioca Starch, Natural Colours (turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins), Vegetable Gum (412), Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (rosemary Extract)], Meat Free Mix [water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Gum (461), Cellulose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Pepper, Salt, Natural Flavours, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B2, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12] Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy.
Check Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Chicken Style Sweet Chilli Tenders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Chicken Style Sweet Chilli Tenders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Mozzarella Style Shreds
About this product
Meat · Nugget


