This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Nature's Own Ancient Grain Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, brown sugar, sourdough (water, fermented wheat flour, fermented rye flour, vinegar), yeast, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat bran, soybean oil, salt, flax seeds, oat grains, rye grains, wheat grains, cultured wheat flour, millet, teff, sunflower lecithin, enzymes, ascorbic acid, soy lecithin. Contains: wheat, soy. Manufactured on shared equipment that also processes products containing sesame. May contain sesame.

Check Nature's Own Ancient Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Ancient Grain is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Nature's Own Ancient Grain | Spoonful