Is Nature's Own Ancient Grain Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, brown sugar, sourdough (water, fermented wheat flour, fermented rye flour, vinegar), yeast, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat bran, soybean oil, salt, flax seeds, oat grains, rye grains, wheat grains, cultured wheat flour, millet, teff, sunflower lecithin, enzymes, ascorbic acid, soy lecithin. Contains: wheat, soy. Manufactured on shared equipment that also processes products containing sesame. May contain sesame.
Check Nature's Own Ancient Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Own Ancient Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Nature's Own Ancient Grain is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


