Is Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, soy flour, butter

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a mild buttery flavor and tender, pillowy texture, designed for hot dogs and sausages. Commonly used at cookouts, ballgames, and quick meals, they offer shelf-stable convenience. Customer reviews praise softness and convenience but occasionally note inconsistent freshness or compressed packaging during shipping in some orders.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Butter (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol

Check Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Mild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch