Is Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • a trivial source of cholesterol
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium iodate
  • +8 more

a trivial source of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a mild buttery flavor and tender, pillowy texture, designed for hot dogs and sausages. Commonly used at cookouts, ballgames, and quick meals, they offer shelf-stable convenience. Customer reviews praise softness and convenience but occasionally note inconsistent freshness or compressed packaging during shipping in some orders.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Butter (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol

Check Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Mild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch