Is Nature’s Own Life Honey Wheat, 40 Calories per Slice Keto Friendly Sandwich Loaf Bread, 16 Oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly toasty flavor with a soft, tender crumb and evenly sliced loaf that toasts uniformly. Commonly used for sandwiches, grilling, and quick toast breakfasts. Customer feedback often notes consistent slice thickness, pleasant texture, reliable shelf life, and occasional comments about slight dryness after extended storage. Easy reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Fiber (May Contain Soy, Oat, Cottonseed, Cellulose), Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Wheat Bran, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Psyllium, Monocalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Flour, Natamycin (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Nature’s Own Life Honey Wheat, 40 Calories per Slice Keto Friendly Sandwich Loaf Bread, 16 Oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature’s Own Life Honey Wheat, 40 Calories per Slice Keto Friendly Sandwich Loaf Bread, 16 Oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch