Is Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Own Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread is a popular bread that people seem to really enjoy. Reviewers report that it is thick, soft and has a slight sweetness. People like the taste and texture of the bread, and think it is perfect for making sandwiches, French toast, and grilled cheese. Some have even called it their favorite bread! This bread is made with non-GMO ingredients and has no artificial preservatives, colors, or flavors. It is also free of high-fructose corn syrup and cholesterol. Overall, Nature's Own Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread seems to be a delicious option for bread lovers!

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Mango Puree, Wheat Gluten, Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Vinegar, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin, A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol

Check Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf is available at 16 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunch