Is Nature's Own Sleep Ezy Capsules With Hops Valerian + Chamomile 100 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • from calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate

from calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each capsule contains: Valeriana officinalis dry root extract 139mg, from 556mg dry root (Valerian)Humulus lupulus dry flower extract 33.33mg, from 250mg dry flower (Hops)Matricaria chamomilla dry flower extract 25mg, from 100mg dry flower(Chamomile)Passiflora incarnata dry herb extract 18.18mg, from 100mg dry herb(Passion Flower)Calcium (from Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate dihydrate) 23.3mgMagnesium (from Magnesium Phosphate Pentahydrate) 10.4mg

Check Nature's Own Sleep Ezy Capsules With Hops Valerian + Chamomile 100 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Sleep Ezy Capsules With Hops Valerian + Chamomile 100 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nature's Own Sleep Ezy Capsules With Hops Valerian + Chamomile 100 pack | Spoonful