Is Nature's Own Sleep Ezy Capsules With Hops Valerian + Chamomile 100 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • from calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate
  • from magnesium phosphate pentahydrate
  • calcium

from calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from magnesium phosphate pentahydrate
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each capsule contains: Valeriana officinalis dry root extract 139mg, from 556mg dry root (Valerian)Humulus lupulus dry flower extract 33.33mg, from 250mg dry flower (Hops)Matricaria chamomilla dry flower extract 25mg, from 100mg dry flower(Chamomile)Passiflora incarnata dry herb extract 18.18mg, from 100mg dry herb(Passion Flower)Calcium (from Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate dihydrate) 23.3mgMagnesium (from Magnesium Phosphate Pentahydrate) 10.4mg

Check Nature's Own Sleep Ezy Capsules With Hops Valerian + Chamomile 100 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Sleep Ezy Capsules With Hops Valerian + Chamomile 100 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go