Is Nature's Own White Hamburger Butter Buns, 16 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, soy flour, butter

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly buttery-tasting hamburger buns offer a tender, pillowy crumb with a light, golden exterior. Commonly used for burgers, sliders, and toasted sandwiches, they hold toppings without collapsing and reheat well. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent softness, reliable size, and good shelf stability; occasional notes mention packaging and freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Butter (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol

Check Nature's Own White Hamburger Butter Buns, 16 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own White Hamburger Butter Buns, 16 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastSnacking